
Best Budget Neighborhoods in Riyadh: Rent Under SAR 35,000/Year (2026)
SAR 35,000 a year. That is 30% of a SAR 10,000 monthly salary, the standard affordability ceiling. It is also where most expat workers in Riyadh actually live. Not in compounds. Not in north Riyadh towers. In south, east, and west Riyadh neighborhoods that rarely appear in English-language housing guides.
This guide covers the neighborhoods where the majority of Riyadh's workforce rents. We pulled data from 14,588 active apartment listings across 13+ platforms to find every neighborhood with a median rent at or below SAR 35,000/year and enough supply to give you real options.
The nine neighborhoods under SAR 35,000
We filtered to neighborhoods with at least 30 apartment listings (enough for a reliable median) and a median rent at or below SAR 35,000/year. Nine neighborhoods passed both tests. They span south, east, and west Riyadh.
Al Khaleej
- Median rent: SAR 28,000/year (SAR 2,333/month)
- Listings: 268
- Median area: 95 sqm
Al Khaleej is the strongest value in budget Riyadh when you combine price and supply. At 268 listings, it gives you enough inventory to be selective. The neighborhood sits in northeast Riyadh along the Eastern Ring Road, which connects to the airport and the industrial areas along the Second Industrial City route.
72% of listings are one-bedroom apartments, which makes this a singles neighborhood. The SAR 23,000 to SAR 38,400 price range (P25-P75) means half of all listings cost less than SAR 28,000. For a worker earning SAR 8,000/month, Al Khaleej keeps rent at 29% of income.
Grocery access is solid: Panda and Bin Dawood branches are within driving distance along Khurais Road. Public bus routes on the Eastern Ring Road connect to central Riyadh.
Browse listings: Al Khaleej
Al Yarmouk
- Median rent: SAR 35,000/year (SAR 2,917/month)
- Listings: 497
- Median area: 92 sqm
Al Yarmouk has the deepest supply of any budget neighborhood: 497 apartment listings. That volume means real negotiating leverage. The neighborhood sits in east-northeast Riyadh, between the Eastern Ring Road and King Abdullah Road, with direct access to King Fahd Road heading south.
328 of 497 listings are one-bedroom. But there are also 74 three-bedroom apartments and 60 two-bedrooms, so families have options too. The P25-P75 range of SAR 26,000 to SAR 45,600 means the lower quartile is well under SAR 30,000.
Al Yarmouk is the most common recommendation in budget Riyadh discussions, and the data backs it up. High supply, decent amenities (76% AC, 43% elevator), and proximity to the metro line under construction. A 2BR apartment here runs SAR 28,000 with new split AC and a kitchen, based on current listings.
Browse listings: Al Yarmouk
Tuwaiq
- Median rent: SAR 32,400/year (SAR 2,700/month)
- Listings: 297
- Median area: 241 sqm
Tuwaiq is southwest Riyadh's largest rental market. It stands out for one reason: space. The median apartment here is 241 sqm, more than double Al Khaleej or Al Yarmouk. That is because 114 of 297 listings are three-bedroom apartments and 67 are four-bedroom. This is a family neighborhood.
At SAR 170 per sqm, Tuwaiq offers the most space per riyal of any neighborhood in this guide. A 3BR apartment here costs SAR 27,600 to SAR 28,000, based on current listings. The tradeoff: lower amenity coverage. Only 30% of listings have AC listed, which means many units come without split units pre-installed (tenants often add their own).
Tuwaiq connects to the western bypass road and sits close to the Dirab area. It is bachelor-zoned in several blocks, meaning single men can rent without restrictions in those sections. Workers in the western industrial zones and construction sites use Tuwaiq as a base.
Browse listings: Tuwaiq
An Nasim Al Gharbi (West Nasim)
- Median rent: SAR 30,000/year (SAR 2,500/month)
- Listings: 166
- Median area: 100 sqm
An Nasim Al Gharbi is one of Riyadh's oldest residential neighborhoods, sitting east of the city center near the Nasim commercial district. 115 of 166 listings are one-bedroom, making it heavily singles-oriented. The P25-P75 range of SAR 24,250 to SAR 34,000 keeps it comfortably under budget for SAR 10K earners.
The neighborhood has good bus connectivity along Khurais Road. Grocery stores, restaurants, and small shops are dense along the main streets. The building stock is older, which explains the lower rents, but many units have been renovated with new AC and kitchens.
For expats from South Asia, Nasim is familiar territory. The neighborhood has a large Indian, Pakistani, and Bangladeshi community, with restaurants, grocery stores, and remittance shops catering to these groups.
Browse listings: An Nasim Al Gharbi
An Nasim Ash Sharqi (East Nasim)
- Median rent: SAR 28,000/year (SAR 2,333/month)
- Listings: 69
- Median area: 100 sqm
East Nasim is the quieter, more residential half of the Nasim area. Supply is thinner at 69 listings, but prices are lower than its western neighbor. 40 out of 69 listings are one-bedroom. The P25-P75 range is SAR 25,000 to SAR 36,000.
The neighborhood shares the same amenity access as West Nasim (Khurais Road commercial strip, bus routes, the Nasim market area) but with slightly less density. Parking coverage is higher than West Nasim at 14%. The tradeoff is fewer listings and older building stock.
Browse listings: An Nasim Ash Sharqi
Badr
- Median rent: SAR 30,000/year (SAR 2,500/month)
- Listings: 90
- Median area: 126 sqm
Badr sits in south Riyadh, off the Al Kharj highway. It is a newer neighborhood compared to Nasim or central Riyadh, with more family-sized units. 30 of 90 listings are two-bedroom and 27 are three-bedroom, giving it the most balanced bedroom mix in the budget tier.
The tight P25-P75 range of SAR 27,000 to SAR 32,000 means pricing is predictable. You will not find extreme bargains, but you will not overpay either. The neighborhood is growing, with new developments pushing construction southward. For workers in the southern industrial area or along the Al Kharj highway corridor, Badr cuts the commute.
Browse listings: Badr
Al Hazm
- Median rent: SAR 30,000/year (SAR 2,500/month)
- Listings: 79
- Median area: 120 sqm
Al Hazm is a southwest Riyadh neighborhood with above-average parking coverage (25%, the highest among budget neighborhoods) and a decent mix of unit sizes: 28 one-bedroom and 28 three-bedroom apartments. The median area of 120 sqm reflects this mix.
The P25-P75 range of SAR 27,600 to SAR 35,500 keeps most units within the budget ceiling. Al Hazm sits near the Okaz area and connects to the western bypass. The neighborhood has a mix of Saudi and expat residents, and zoning allows bachelor tenants in some sections.
Browse listings: Al Hazm
Al Shifa
- Median rent: SAR 28,000/year (SAR 2,333/month)
- Listings: 19
- Median area: 70 sqm
Al Shifa is the cheapest neighborhood in this guide with a meaningful P25-P75 range: SAR 23,000 to SAR 30,000. At a median of SAR 28,000, a worker earning SAR 8,000/month spends 29% on rent. The tradeoff: thin supply at only 19 apartment listings and small units (70 sqm median). Buildings are older and low-rise (no elevators in the dataset).
Al Shifa is deep south Riyadh, near the intersection of the Southern Ring Road and Highway 546. It works for workers in the southern districts who prioritize low rent over proximity to central Riyadh. The high AC coverage (84%) is a plus, uncommon at this price point.
Browse listings: Al Shifa
Ad Dar Al Baida
- Median rent: SAR 30,000/year (SAR 2,500/month)
- Listings: 31
- Median area: 136 sqm
Ad Dar Al Baida is a southeast Riyadh neighborhood with surprisingly large apartments for the price. The 136 sqm median is the second highest in this guide after Tuwaiq. 14 of 31 listings are three-bedroom, making it family-oriented. The P25-P75 range of SAR 27,000 to SAR 36,000 keeps most three-bedrooms within reach of a two-income household.
Elevator coverage (35%) and parking (23%) are above average for budget neighborhoods. The area connects to the Al Kharj highway and the Southern Ring Road. Workers in the southern industrial zones and the Haeer area use Ad Dar Al Baida as a residential base.
Browse listings: Ad Dar Al Baida
What SAR 20,000 to 30,000 gets you
Concrete examples from current listings:
- SAR 28,000/year in Al Yarmouk: A 2BR apartment (bedroom + living room), 100 sqm, second floor, split AC and kitchen installed. Payable in two installments.
- SAR 27,600/year in Tuwaiq: A 3BR apartment with living room, 186 sqm, separate electricity meter, two bathrooms. SAR 2,300/month.
- SAR 24,000/year in As Suwaidi: A furnished 1BR studio, 60 sqm, with fridge, stove, bed, and split AC. Utilities included. SAR 2,000/month.
- SAR 30,000/year in Badr: A 2-3BR apartment, 126 sqm, in a newer building. The tight SAR 27,000 to SAR 32,000 price range means consistent quality at this level.
Room sharing: how most budget expats actually live
A SAR 30,000 two-bedroom apartment split two ways costs SAR 15,000 per person per year. That is SAR 1,250/month. On a SAR 5,000 salary, that is 25% of income, well under the 30% ceiling.
Room sharing is how the majority of budget expat workers in Riyadh keep housing affordable. The math works best in neighborhoods with two and three-bedroom supply at low prices:
| Setup | Neighborhood | Rent/year | Per person/year | Per person/month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2BR split 2 ways | Al Yarmouk | SAR 28,000 | SAR 14,000 | SAR 1,167 |
| 3BR split 3 ways | Tuwaiq | SAR 27,600 | SAR 9,200 | SAR 767 |
| 2BR split 2 ways | Badr | SAR 30,000 | SAR 15,000 | SAR 1,250 |
| 3BR split 3 ways | Al Hazm | SAR 30,000 | SAR 10,000 | SAR 833 |
Al Yarmouk and Tuwaiq have the best combination of supply and low price for shared apartments. Listings on Aqar and Haraj often mention "bachelor" or "singles" in the description, which signals the landlord accepts room-sharing arrangements.
On Darak, search with the keyword "عزاب" (bachelor) to find listings that explicitly accept singles and room-sharing. Sort by "Best value" to surface apartments priced below their neighborhood median.
Monthly payment options
The standard Saudi rental payment is annual, paid upfront in one or two installments. For budget workers, that means having SAR 15,000 to SAR 35,000 available at signing. That is a barrier.
Some landlords in budget neighborhoods offer monthly or quarterly payment. Furnished apartments are more likely to accept monthly. Examples from current listings:
- Furnished studios in As Suwaidi and Al Yarmouk at SAR 2,000/month, billed monthly
- Furnished 1BRs in various neighborhoods at SAR 2,300/month with no upfront annual commitment
On Darak, listings that accept monthly payment are tagged. Filter for furnished apartments under SAR 35,000 and check the payment terms in the listing details. The monthly rate is typically 10-15% higher than the annual rate divided by 12, which is the landlord's premium for flexibility.
Bachelor accommodation in Riyadh
"Bachelor" in Saudi zoning means a building or area licensed to rent to single men. Some neighborhoods are fully bachelor-zoned, others have mixed zoning where certain streets or blocks allow it.
Among the neighborhoods in this guide:
- Tuwaiq has bachelor-zoned blocks, particularly in the western sections near the bypass road. Many listings explicitly state "سكن أفراد" (singles housing).
- An Nasim Al Gharbi has long been a singles hub, with established bachelor apartment buildings along the main commercial streets.
- Al Yarmouk has a mix of family and bachelor zones. The eastern sections closer to the Ring Road tend to have more bachelor buildings.
- Al Khaleej has bachelor-zoned areas in the sections closest to the industrial corridor.
"Executive bachelor" apartments are a step up: furnished units with AC, a kitchen, and sometimes shared laundry. They run SAR 24,000 to SAR 30,000/year in budget neighborhoods and are aimed at single professionals who want a private space without room-sharing.
Before signing, confirm the building's zoning with the landlord. Renting as a single man in a family-zoned building can result in fines from the municipality, and some Ejar registrations will be rejected if the zoning does not match the tenant's family status.
How we picked these neighborhoods
We started with the 160+ neighborhoods that have active apartment-for-rent listings on Darak, pulled from 13+ platforms including Aqar, Bayut, PropertyFinder, and Haraj. We filtered to:
- Median rent at or below SAR 35,000/year
- At least 19 apartment listings (minimum for a meaningful comparison)
- Located within the Riyadh urban area (excluded satellite towns)
Neighborhoods like Manfuhah (SAR 47,800 median, but only 1 apartment listing) and Al Marwa (SAR 22,000 median, 55 listings) were excluded because they had too few apartments or data quirks that skew the median. Dhahrat Laban (SAR 41,000 median) and other neighborhoods just above the SAR 35,000 line are covered in the general best neighborhoods guide.
All numbers are based on currently active listings as of April 2026. Prices change. Check current prices on Darak.
Quick comparison table
| Neighborhood | Median rent (SAR/yr) | Monthly | Median sqm | Listings | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Shifa | 28,000 | 2,333 | 70 | 19 | Cheapest, thin supply |
| Al Khaleej | 28,000 | 2,333 | 95 | 268 | Deep 1BR supply |
| An Nasim Ash Sharqi | 28,000 | 2,333 | 100 | 69 | Quiet residential |
| An Nasim Al Gharbi | 30,000 | 2,500 | 100 | 166 | South Asian community |
| Badr | 30,000 | 2,500 | 126 | 90 | Balanced bedrooms |
| Ad Dar Al Baida | 30,000 | 2,500 | 136 | 31 | Large family units |
| Al Hazm | 30,000 | 2,500 | 120 | 79 | Has parking |
| Tuwaiq | 32,400 | 2,700 | 241 | 297 | Most space/riyal |
| Al Yarmouk | 35,000 | 2,917 | 92 | 497 | Deepest supply |
What this guide does not cover
Neighborhoods above SAR 35,000. Dhahrat Laban (SAR 41,000), Al Aqiq (SAR 42,000), and other mid-range neighborhoods are in the best neighborhoods in Riyadh guide.
Expat-focused neighborhoods. If your employer provides housing and your budget sits above SAR 50,000, the best neighborhoods for expats guide covers Al Malqa, Al Narjis, Al Yasmin, and other professional-package neighborhoods.
Compound living. Gated compounds with pools, gyms, and Western amenities follow a separate market. Read the compound living guide when available.
Ejar contracts. The Ejar rental contract guide explains the mandatory registration system, your rights as a tenant, and what to check before signing.
Salary benchmarks. The affordability guide maps every Riyadh neighborhood to salary levels. The housing allowance calculator helps you figure out what your company should cover.
For the full picture of renting in Riyadh as an expat, start with the Renting in Riyadh hub guide.
FAQ
What is the cheapest neighborhood to rent in Riyadh?
Al Shifa has the lowest median at SAR 28,000/year, but supply is thin at 19 listings. For the cheapest neighborhood with real supply, Al Khaleej (SAR 28,000, 268 listings) and An Nasim Al Gharbi (SAR 30,000, 166 listings) are stronger options.
Can I rent an apartment in Riyadh for SAR 2,000/month?
Yes. SAR 2,000/month (SAR 24,000/year) falls in the P25 range of Al Shifa, Al Khaleej, and An Nasim Al Gharbi. You will get a 1BR apartment in an older building, likely 60-80 sqm. Furnished studios with utilities included also appear at this price point in As Suwaidi and Al Yarmouk.
Which budget neighborhoods allow bachelor tenants?
Tuwaiq, An Nasim Al Gharbi, and sections of Al Yarmouk and Al Khaleej have bachelor-zoned blocks. Look for "سكن أفراد" (singles housing) in listing descriptions. Always confirm the zoning before signing.
Is it safe to live in south Riyadh as an expat?
South and east Riyadh neighborhoods like Al Shifa, Badr, Ad Dar Al Baida, and An Nasim have large expat communities, particularly from South Asia. These areas have been home to working expats for decades. Crime rates are low across Riyadh. The main tradeoff is distance to central and north Riyadh, not safety.
How do I split rent with roommates in Riyadh?
Find a 2BR or 3BR listing in a bachelor-zoned area (Tuwaiq, An Nasim, Al Yarmouk). All tenants should be on the Ejar contract. A 3BR in Tuwaiq at SAR 27,600 split three ways is SAR 9,200/year per person, or SAR 767/month. Use the Darak search to filter by bedroom count and price.
All data sourced from Darak, aggregating 14,588 active apartment listings across 13+ platforms as of April 2026. Prices change. Check current listings for the latest numbers.
संबंधित लेख
Best Neighborhoods for Expats in Jeddah (2026)
Jeddah's best neighborhoods for expats, ranked by rent, schools, coastal access, and amenities. Actual median prices from real listing data.
Best Budget Neighborhoods in Jeddah: Rent Under SAR 30,000/Year (2026)
Affordable Jeddah neighborhoods with real supply. Every area under SAR 30,000/year with listing counts, median rents, and practical advice.
Best Neighborhoods for Expats in Riyadh (2026)
We ranked Riyadh's expat-friendly neighborhoods by rent, schools, amenities, and English accessibility. 10 neighborhoods with actual median prices from 25,000+ listings.


