
Best Budget Neighborhoods in Jeddah: Rent Under SAR 30,000/Year (2026)
SAR 30,000 a year. That is 25% of a SAR 10,000 monthly salary, a reasonable housing ceiling for Jeddah. It is also where the majority of budget expat workers in Jeddah actually live. Not in North Obhur villas. Not in Al Rawdah towers. In south, central, and east Jeddah neighborhoods that rarely appear in English-language housing guides.
Jeddah's budget threshold sits lower than Riyadh's (SAR 35,000). The citywide median apartment rent is SAR 36,000, but 19% of all apartment listings fall under SAR 30,000. That is 686 apartments across dozens of neighborhoods. This guide maps the ones with enough supply to give you real options.
The eight neighborhoods at or under SAR 30,000
We filtered to neighborhoods with at least 20 apartment listings (enough for a reliable median) and a median rent at or below SAR 33,000/year with a P25 (lower quartile) at or below SAR 30,000. Eight neighborhoods passed both tests. They span south, central, and east Jeddah.
Ar Rayan
- Median rent: SAR 28,000/year (SAR 2,333/month)
- Listings: 124
- Median area: 225 sqm
Ar Rayan is the cheapest neighborhood in Jeddah with strong supply. At 124 apartment listings, you have real inventory to compare. The neighborhood sits in south Jeddah, off the highway toward Makkah, in a dense residential zone.
The bedroom breakdown tells the story: 37 three-bedroom apartments, 31 five-plus bedroom units, and 29 four-bedrooms. This is a family neighborhood. Only 9 listings are one-bedroom. The P25-P75 range of SAR 24,000 to SAR 32,000 means a quarter of apartments here cost SAR 24,000 or less.
At SAR 129 per sqm, Ar Rayan offers the best space-per-riyal ratio in this guide. A 3BR apartment here runs SAR 24,000 to SAR 28,000. For a two-income household earning SAR 15,000 combined, that is under 16% of income. Most units come without AC pre-installed, so budget SAR 5,000-8,000 for split unit installation or confirm the landlord has already fitted them.
Browse listings: Ar Rayan
Al Bawadi
- Median rent: SAR 30,000/year (SAR 2,500/month)
- Listings: 167
- Median area: 525 sqm
Al Bawadi has the deepest supply of any budget neighborhood: 167 apartment listings. It sits in central-south Jeddah along Quraish Street, the main commercial artery for this part of the city. Grocery stores, restaurants, and shops line the street within walking distance.
84 of 167 listings are one-bedroom, making this Jeddah's top budget singles neighborhood. But 58 two-bedroom apartments give couples and small families options too. The tight P25-P75 range of SAR 30,000 to SAR 36,500 means pricing is consistent and predictable.
AC coverage is above average at 53%, and elevators are in 54% of buildings. For workers commuting to the Jeddah city center, Al Bawadi is well-connected via Quraish Street and Palestine Road.
Browse listings: Al Bawadi
Al Safa
- Median rent: SAR 33,000/year (SAR 2,750/month)
- Listings: 287
- Median area: 200 sqm
Al Safa has the largest apartment inventory in Jeddah's affordable tier: 287 listings. The median sits slightly above SAR 30,000, but the P25 of SAR 27,000 means a full quarter of apartments here fall within budget. At this volume, you have real negotiating leverage.
115 of 287 listings are one-bedroom, but the neighborhood is mixed: 47 five-plus bedroom, 44 four-bedroom, 43 two-bedroom, and 37 three-bedroom apartments. Whatever your household size, Al Safa has supply. Parking coverage is the highest in this guide at 59%.
Al Safa sits in central Jeddah, east of Palestine Road and south of Sari Street. It borders the Al Salamah and Al Zahra commercial districts. A furnished studio here starts at SAR 18,000/year (SAR 1,500/month) with AC and utilities included. That is an option for singles who want a central location without the central Jeddah price tag.
Browse listings: Al Safa
Al Naseem
- Median rent: SAR 30,000/year (SAR 2,500/month)
- Listings: 52
- Median area: 200 sqm
Al Naseem sits in south-central Jeddah, east of the Haramain Expressway. The neighborhood has the highest elevator coverage in this guide at 71%. Supply is moderate at 52 listings, but the bedroom mix is the most balanced: 13 one-bedroom, 11 two-bedroom, 11 four-bedroom, 9 three-bedroom, 8 five-plus. Every household size has options.
The P25-P75 range of SAR 27,600 to SAR 38,400 gives a wide spread, but the lower quartile is well under SAR 30,000. A 2BR apartment here runs SAR 20,000 to SAR 25,000 based on current listings. For workers in the southern industrial areas and the port district, Al Naseem offers a residential base with good elevator access and moderate pricing.
Browse listings: Al Naseem
Al Rahmaniyyah
- Median rent: SAR 28,800/year (SAR 2,400/month)
- Listings: 28
- Median area: 300 sqm
Al Rahmaniyyah is the second cheapest neighborhood on this list with a tight price range. The P25-P75 of SAR 25,000 to SAR 30,000 means pricing is consistent: most apartments cluster between SAR 2,000 and SAR 2,500/month. The neighborhood sits in north Jeddah, near the Hamdaniyah area, close to King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) commuter routes.
8 of 28 listings are one-bedroom. The rest split across larger units: 6 four-bedroom, 5 five-plus bedroom, 4 two-bedroom, and 4 three-bedroom. Building stock is newer in this area, with ground-floor apartments starting at SAR 20,000/year with AC and a fitted kitchen.
Browse listings: Al Rahmaniyyah
Taibah
- Median rent: SAR 32,000/year (SAR 2,667/month)
- Listings: 81
- Median area: 216 sqm
Taibah is a south Jeddah neighborhood with family-sized apartments at budget prices. 33 five-plus bedroom, 22 three-bedroom, and 18 four-bedroom apartments make up the bulk of supply. Only 3 listings are one-bedroom. This is a family neighborhood, period.
The wide P25-P75 range of SAR 26,000 to SAR 40,000 means careful shopping is needed, but the lower quartile puts many units under SAR 30,000. At SAR 164 per sqm, Taibah offers more space per riyal than most neighborhoods on this list.
The neighborhood sits near the Al Harazat and Abruq Ar Rughamah areas, with access to the southern highway network. Building stock is mixed: newer construction alongside older villas converted to apartments. Amenity coverage is modest, so inspect units before signing.
Browse listings: Taibah
Al Wahah
- Median rent: SAR 33,000/year (SAR 2,750/month)
- Listings: 104
- Median area: 227 sqm
Al Wahah has 104 listings, strong supply for a budget neighborhood. The P25 of SAR 28,000 puts many apartments within the SAR 30,000 ceiling. The neighborhood sits east of central Jeddah, near the intersection of Haramain Expressway and the eastern ring road.
This is a big-unit neighborhood: 40 five-plus bedroom, 39 four-bedroom, and 15 three-bedroom apartments. Only 3 are one-bedroom. Parking coverage is the second highest in this guide at 51%. The tradeoff: AC is listed in only 14% of apartments, the lowest on this list. Many units come without pre-installed split units, meaning tenants install their own.
A 2BR apartment here costs SAR 20,000/year with a fitted kitchen and renovated plumbing, based on current listings. That drops the per-person cost to SAR 10,000/year if splitting two ways.
Browse listings: Al Wahah
Bani Malik
- Median rent: SAR 32,700/year (SAR 2,725/month)
- Listings: 34
- Median area: 80 sqm
Bani Malik is central Jeddah's most affordable singles neighborhood. 16 of 34 listings are one-bedroom, and the median area of 80 sqm is compact. The P25-P75 range of SAR 28,000 to SAR 39,600 has a lower quartile within reach of SAR 30,000 budgets.
The neighborhood sits in the old city area, south of Al Balad (the historic district). It has the highest AC coverage in this guide at 59%, alongside 53% parking and 50% elevator coverage. For workers in the port area, Al Balad commercial zone, or central Jeddah, Bani Malik offers a walkable neighborhood at prices lower than the adjacent Al Sharafiyah or Al Baghdadiyah.
Browse listings: Bani Malik
What SAR 15,000 to 25,000 gets you
Concrete examples from current listings:
- SAR 16,000/year in Muraykh: A 3BR apartment with living room, 90 sqm, third floor with elevator and parking. Single payment. That is SAR 1,333/month.
- SAR 17,000/year in Az Zomorod: A 3BR apartment with living room, kitchen, and two bathrooms. First floor, elevator available. Accepts monthly payments at SAR 1,600/month.
- SAR 18,000/year in Al Safa: A furnished studio with AC, kitchen, and elevator. Monthly payment at SAR 1,500/month, utilities included.
- SAR 20,000/year in Al Rahmaniyyah: A new-build studio with AC, fitted kitchen, ground floor. Payable in two installments.
- SAR 20,000/year in Al Naseem: A 2BR apartment with living room, fitted kitchen, 10-year-old building. Annual payment.
Room sharing: how most budget expats in Jeddah actually live
A SAR 28,000 three-bedroom apartment split three ways costs SAR 9,333 per person per year. That is SAR 778/month. On a SAR 5,000 salary, that is 16% of income.
Room sharing is the standard for budget expat workers in Jeddah. The math works best in neighborhoods with large apartments at low prices:
| Setup | Neighborhood | Rent/year | Per person/year | Per person/month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3BR split 3 ways | Ar Rayan | SAR 24,000 | SAR 8,000 | SAR 667 |
| 2BR split 2 ways | Al Bawadi | SAR 30,000 | SAR 15,000 | SAR 1,250 |
| 3BR split 3 ways | Taibah | SAR 26,000 | SAR 8,667 | SAR 722 |
| 2BR split 2 ways | Al Wahah | SAR 20,000 | SAR 10,000 | SAR 833 |
Ar Rayan and Taibah have the best combination of large units and low prices for shared living. Listings on Aqar and Haraj often mention "عزاب" (bachelor) or "سكن مشترك" (shared housing) in the description, which signals the landlord accepts room-sharing arrangements.
On Darak, search with the keyword "عزاب" (bachelor) to find listings that explicitly accept singles and room-sharing. Sort by "Best value" to surface apartments priced below their neighborhood median.
Monthly payment options
The standard Saudi rental payment is annual, paid upfront in one or two installments. For budget workers, that means having SAR 15,000 to SAR 30,000 available at signing. That is a barrier.
Some landlords in budget neighborhoods offer monthly or quarterly payment. Furnished apartments are more likely to accept monthly. Examples from current listings:
- Furnished studios in Al Safa and Al Salamah at SAR 1,500/month, billed monthly, utilities included
- A 3BR apartment in Az Zomorod at SAR 1,600/month with two-payment or monthly options
- Furnished studios in Al Faisaliyyah at SAR 1,600/month, quarterly minimum
On Darak, listings that accept monthly payment are tagged. Filter for furnished apartments under SAR 30,000 and check the payment terms in the listing details. The monthly rate is typically 10-15% higher than the annual rate divided by 12, which is the landlord's premium for flexibility.
Bachelor accommodation in Jeddah
"Bachelor" in Saudi zoning means a building or area licensed to rent to single men. Some neighborhoods are fully bachelor-zoned, others have mixed zoning where certain streets or blocks allow it.
Among the neighborhoods in this guide:
- Al Bawadi has bachelor buildings along Quraish Street and the blocks south of Palestine Road. Many listings explicitly state "سكن أفراد" (singles housing). Shared rooms with utilities included are available from SAR 800/month.
- Al Safa has a mix of family and bachelor zones. The eastern sections near the main roads tend to have more bachelor-friendly buildings, with studios starting at SAR 1,500/month.
- Ar Rayan is primarily family-zoned, but some buildings accept bachelors. Confirm zoning before signing.
- Bani Malik has bachelor-friendly buildings in the old city section, particularly near the port area.
"Executive bachelor" apartments are a step up: furnished units with AC, a kitchen, and sometimes shared laundry. They run SAR 18,000 to SAR 24,000/year in budget neighborhoods and are aimed at single professionals who want a private space without room-sharing.
Before signing, confirm the building's zoning with the landlord. Renting as a single man in a family-zoned building can result in fines from the municipality, and some Ejar registrations will be rejected if the zoning does not match the tenant's family status.
How we picked these neighborhoods
We started with the 130+ neighborhoods that have active apartment-for-rent listings on Darak, pulled from 13+ platforms including Aqar, Bayut, PropertyFinder, and Haraj. We filtered to:
- Median rent at or below SAR 33,000/year with P25 at or below SAR 30,000
- At least 20 apartment listings (minimum for a meaningful comparison)
- Located within the Jeddah urban area (excluded satellite towns like Bahrah and Dhahban)
All numbers are based on currently active listings as of April 2026. Prices change. Check current prices on Darak.
Quick comparison table
| Neighborhood | Median rent (SAR/yr) | Monthly | Median sqm | Listings | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ar Rayan | 28,000 | 2,333 | 225 | 124 | Best space/riyal |
| Al Rahmaniyyah | 28,800 | 2,400 | 300 | 28 | Tight price range |
| Al Bawadi | 30,000 | 2,500 | 525 | 167 | Deepest 1BR supply |
| Al Naseem | 30,000 | 2,500 | 200 | 52 | Balanced mix |
| Taibah | 32,000 | 2,667 | 216 | 81 | Large family units |
| Bani Malik | 32,700 | 2,725 | 80 | 34 | Central, walkable |
| Al Safa | 33,000 | 2,750 | 200 | 287 | Largest inventory |
| Al Wahah | 33,000 | 2,750 | 227 | 104 | Big units, parking |
What this guide does not cover
Neighborhoods above SAR 33,000. Al Marwa (SAR 38,000), Al Salamah (SAR 46,200), and other mid-range neighborhoods are in the best neighborhoods in Jeddah guide.
Expat-focused neighborhoods. If your employer provides housing and your budget sits above SAR 50,000, the best neighborhoods for expats guide covers Al Rawdah, Al Zahra, Al Salamah, and other professional-package neighborhoods.
Ejar contracts. The Ejar rental contract guide explains the mandatory registration system, your rights as a tenant, and what to check before signing.
Salary benchmarks. The housing allowance calculator helps you figure out what your company should cover.
For the full picture of renting in Jeddah as an expat, start with the Renting in Jeddah hub guide.
FAQ
What is the cheapest neighborhood to rent in Jeddah?
Ar Rayan has the lowest median at SAR 28,000/year with strong supply (124 listings). Al Rahmaniyyah is close at SAR 28,800 but has fewer listings (28). For singles, Al Bawadi (SAR 30,000, 167 listings) has the deepest one-bedroom supply.
Can I rent an apartment in Jeddah for SAR 2,000/month?
Yes. SAR 2,000/month (SAR 24,000/year) falls within the P25 range of Ar Rayan and Al Rahmaniyyah. You will get a 1-2BR apartment in an older building or a ground-floor unit. Furnished studios with utilities are available from SAR 1,500/month in Al Safa and Al Bawadi.
Which budget neighborhoods allow bachelor tenants?
Al Bawadi, Al Safa, and Bani Malik have bachelor-zoned blocks. Ar Rayan and Taibah are primarily family-zoned. Look for "سكن أفراد" (singles housing) in listing descriptions. Always confirm the zoning before signing.
Is Jeddah cheaper than Riyadh for rent?
Slightly. Jeddah's citywide median apartment rent is SAR 36,000 versus Riyadh's SAR 36,400. The budget tier is comparable: Jeddah's cheapest neighborhoods (SAR 28,000) match Riyadh's cheapest (SAR 28,000). The main difference is supply distribution: Riyadh has more budget neighborhoods with 100+ listings.
How do I split rent with roommates in Jeddah?
Find a 2BR or 3BR listing in a bachelor-zoned area (Al Bawadi, Al Safa, Bani Malik). All tenants should be on the Ejar contract. A 3BR in Ar Rayan at SAR 24,000 split three ways is SAR 8,000/year per person, or SAR 667/month. Use the Darak search to filter by bedroom count and price.
All data sourced from Darak, aggregating 4,673 active rental listings across 13+ platforms as of April 2026. Prices change. Check current listings for the latest numbers.
সম্পর্কিত পোস্ট
Best Neighborhoods for Expats in Jeddah (2026)
Jeddah's best neighborhoods for expats, ranked by rent, schools, coastal access, and amenities. Actual median prices from real listing data.
Best Neighborhoods for Expats in Riyadh (2026)
We ranked Riyadh's expat-friendly neighborhoods by rent, schools, amenities, and English accessibility. 10 neighborhoods with actual median prices from 25,000+ listings.
Best Budget Neighborhoods in Riyadh: Rent Under SAR 35,000/Year (2026)
Affordable Riyadh neighborhoods with real supply. We mapped every area under SAR 35,000/year with listing counts, median rents, and what to expect.


